Privacy Policy 

Effective as of April 5, 2021

Introduction

ERDMAN Company (ERDMAN) respects the privacy of your information. This privacy policy will help you understand how we collect, use and safeguard the information you provide to us when using our websites, including our blogs and client portals, and the services provided through our websites. When we use words like “we” or “us” in this policy, we mean ERDMAN.  When we use words like “you” we mean the individual person viewing our website or using our services.


From time to time, we may update this privacy policy. If we do, we will post an amended version on this webpage. Please review our privacy policy periodically. Your continued use of our websites and on-line services signifies your acceptance of the any updates made to our privacy policy.

ERDMAN® is a service mark of Erdman Company and its wholly owned subsidiaries. The company offers and provides strategy and consulting, architecture, engineering, construction and real estate services. Some of these services are provided through its wholly owned subsidiaries and affiliates.

Erdman Company is required by state law to do business in certain states under another name as follows:

  1. Alabama: Erdman Company d/b/a Erdman Company, Inc.
  2. Connecticut: Erdman Company d/b/a Erdman Healthcare Facilities Company
  3. Florida: Erdman Company d/b/a Erdman Healthcare Facilities Company
  4. Kansas: Erdman Company, a Wisconsin Corporation
  5. Kentucky: Erdman Company d/b/a Erdman Healthcare Facilities Company
  6. Maryland: Erdman Company d/b/a Erdman Healthcare Facilities Company
  7. Massachusetts: Erdman Company d/b/a Erdman Healthcare Facilities Company
  8. New Hampshire: Erdman Company d/b/a Erdman Company, Inc.
  9. New York: Erdman Company d/b/a Erdman Healthcare Real Estate Solutions Company
  10. Oregon: Erdman Company, a Wisconsin Corporation
  11. Pennsylvania: Erdman Company d/b/a Erdman Healthcare Facilities Company

When do we collect information?

When you use our websites and services, we may collect personally identifiable information from you. “Personally Identifiable Information” is individually identifiable information about you that we collect online and that we maintain in an accessible form.

 

What information do we collect?

We collect information that you voluntarily provide to us.

We may collect the following personally identifiable information that you voluntarily provide to us:

 

  • First and last names 
  • Address 
  • City, State, and Zip 
  • Country 
  • Email  
  • Telephone number 
  • Other identifiers that allow us to contact you online or otherwise such as your role, employer, employment history, qualifications, or references 
  • Username and password supported by a security question and answer as part of our applicant tracking system 
  • EEO compliance voluntary data (i.e. sex and ethnicity) 
  • Authorization to work in the U.S. without a sponsor visa 
  • Whether you are currently or previously worked/working with third-party recruiting firm

 

Alsowe may collect personally identifiable information, such as your name, job title, gender, ethnicity, citizenship status, email address, and log-in information when visiting our websiteslog in to an account you have created, send us any inquiries, feedback, questions, comments, suggestions or ideas, or interact with us in any way. 

 

We may collect information when you visit our websites and online services.

Our websites and online services may collect information about you which may be maintained in combination with the personal identifiable information described above. We may also automatically collect certain personally identifiable information through your use of our websites and services, such as the following:

 

  • Usage information: We collect information such as which pages on the sites you access, the frequency of access and what you click on while on the sites 
  • Device information: We collect information about the device you are using, such as hardware model, operating system, application version number and browser 
  • Mobile device information: In addition to the device information listed above, when you access our Sites via a browser on your mobile device, we collect and aggregate information about whether you are accessing the sites via a mobile device or tablet, device type, and carrier 
  • Location information: We collect location information from site visitors on a city-regional basis

 

How do we use your information?

We may use the personally identifiable information we collect to provide the services to you, to improve our online services and websites. In addition, we may use the personally identifiable information we collect to:

  • Process your response to a survey or other marketing communication 
  • Process your request to receive our newsletter 
  • Send you periodic emails about ERDMAN insights or services 
  • Email you our blog posts 
  • Contact you regarding our services or events that we feel may be of interest to you 
  • Follow up with you after correspondence (email or phone inquiries) 
  • Review your job application 
  • Communicate with you about our websites or services or to inform you of any changes to our websites or services 
  • Comply with applicable law

 

How we share your personally identifiable information

We may share the information that we collect about you in the following ways:

  • With service providers who perform data services on our behalf (for example, email, hosting, maintenance, backup and analysis)  
  • To service providers to prepare, deploy and analyze advertising content 
  • To the extent that we are required to do so by law 
  • In connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings 
  • To establish, exercise or defend our legal rights, including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention 
  • To any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personally identifiable information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information 
  • To any other person or entity as part of any business or asset sale 
  • To any other person or entity where you consent to the disclosure

 

How do we protect your information?

We maintain commercially reasonable security measures to protect the personally identifiable Information we collect and store from loss, misuse, destruction or unauthorized access. However, no security measure or modality of data transmission over the internet is 100 percent secure. Although we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personally identifiable information, we cannot guarantee absolute security.

 

Cookies and other tracking technologies

We use cookies and other tracking technologies (together “cookies”). Cookies are small files that are stored by your web browser on your computer hard drive, smart phone, tablet or other devices that help a website keep track of your visits and activity.

We use cookies to:

  • Understand and save user’s preferences for future visits 
  • Remember when you access articles, whitepapers or videos 
  • Understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services 
  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

 

How you can manage cookies.

Cookies can be blocked by changing your internet browser settings to refuse all or some cookies. If you choose to block all cookies you may not be able to access all or parts of our websites and on-line services.

You can understand which third parties have currently enabled cookies for your browser or mobile device and how to opt-out of some of those cookies by accessing the Network Advertising Initiative’s website or the Digital Advertising Alliance’s website. For more information on mobile specific opt-out choices, visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s Mobile Choices website.

 

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your personally identifiable information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

We do, however, use cloud data storage, payroll processors, accounting software, payment processorsemployee applicant tracking systems, and marketing service providers. These service providers may have access to your personally identifiable information for purposes of providing services to us. We have appropriate procedures in place with these providers to ensure your personally identifiable information is treated in accordance with applicable laws on data security and privacy.

 

Third-party links

Our websites may contain links that will let you leave our site and on-line services and access another website. Linked websites are not under our control. Except as otherwise noted, this privacy policy applies solely to personally identifiable information that is collected through our websites and on-line services. We accept no responsibility or liability for other websites.

 

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics uses cookies or other tracking technologies to help us analyze how users interact with our websites and on-line services, compile reports on their activity, and provide other services related to their activity and usage. The technologies used by Google may collect information such as your internet protocol address, time of visit, whether you are a returning visitor and any referring website. The technologies used by Google Analytics do not gather information that personally identifies you. The information generated by Google Analytics will be transmitted to and stored by Google and will be subject to Google’s privacy policies. To learn more about Google’s partner services and to learn how to opt out of tracking of analytics by Google, click here.

 

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

Some internet browsers incorporate a “do not track” feature that signals to websites you visit that you do not want to have your online activity tracked. Given that there is not a uniform way that browsers communicate the “do not track” signal, our websites and on-line services do not currently interpret, respond to or alter their practices when they receive “do not track” signals.

 

COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act)

Our websites and on-line services are not intended for children under 13 years of age. We do not knowingly collect, use, or disclose personal information from children under 13.

 

How to unsubscribe from receiving future emails.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can follow the instructions at the bottom of each email and we will promptly remove you from the requested correspondence. Alternatively, you can send a request to info@erdman.com indicating which subscription you would like updated.

 

Contacting Us 

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us through the contact page on the erdman.com website, sending an email to info@erdman.com, calling us at 866-855-1001, or by sending a written request to:

1 Erdman Place
Madison, WI 53717
USA
 

© 2021 ERDMAN Company

erdman.com Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

 

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you fill out a form or enter information on our site.

 

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

 

  1. To send periodic emails about ERDMAN insights or services
  2. To follow up with them after correspondence (email or phone inquiries)

 

How do we protect your information?

We only provide articles and information. We never ask for credit card numbers. We use regular Malware Scanning.

 

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

 

We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

 

Do we use ‘cookies’?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember when you access articles, whitepapers or videos. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

 

We use cookies to:

Understand and save user’s preferences for future visits. You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

 

If you turn cookies off, some features will be disabled. It won’t affect the user’s experience that make your site experience more efficient and may not function properly.

 

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information.

 

Third-party links

We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website.

 

Google

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

 

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions.

 

Opting out:

Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

 

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. – See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

 

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

Users can visit our site anonymously.

Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.

Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can be easily be found on the page specified above.

 

You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes on our Privacy Policy Page

Can change your personal information by emailing us

 

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

 

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

It’s also important to note that we do not allow third-party behavioral tracking

 

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

 

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

 

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

 

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur, we will notify you via email, within 7 business days

 

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

 

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

 

We collect your email address in order to:

  1. Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
  2. Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

 

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:

  1. Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  2. Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  3. Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  4. Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  5. Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  6. Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

 

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can follow the instructions at the bottom of each email and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

 

 

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

 

erdman.com

 

1 erdman place
Madison, WI 53717
USA

 

info@erdman.com

800-322-5117

 

Last Edited on 2016-07-01